People of Michigan v. Terrance Demon-Jordan Thomas Jr ( 2016 )
[…] is not available.150 Thus, although the specific statutory language relied on in Jahner has been
    altered, arguably, the underpinnings of Jahner are not implicated by the various revisions to
    MCL 791.234.
    However, MCL 750.316 has also been revised since Jahner. Until 2014, MCL 750.316
    simply stated that, as it had at the time of Fernandez and Jahner, one convicted of first-degree
    murder “shall be punished by imprisonment for life.”151 But in 2014, our Legislature added
    crucial language to MCL 750.316. Effective March 4, 2014, MCL 750.316(1) now reads:
    Except as provided in sections 25 and 25a of chapter IX of the code of criminal
    procedure, 
    1927 PA 175
    , MCL 769.25 and 769.25a, a person who commits any of
    the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by
    imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole . . . .[152]
    Pursuant to MCL 750.157a(a), if a person conspires to commit an offense that is itself
    “punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or more, the person convicted under this section shall be
    punished by a penalty equal to that which could be imposed if he had been convicted of