People of Michigan v. Terrance Demon-Jordan Thomas Jr ( 2016 )
[…] life with the possibility of parole.
    In Miller v Alabama, the United States Supreme Court held that “mandatory life-without-
    parole sentences for juveniles violate the Eighth Amendment.”134 After Miller, juveniles may
    still receive sentences of life without the possibility of parole. However, before imposing such a
    sentence, the trial court must “take into account how children are different, and how those
    differences counsel against irreovocably sentencing them to a lifetime in prison.”135
    In response to Miller, our Legislature enacted MCL 769.25, which provides, in relevant
    part:
    (1) This section applies to a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of age
    at the time he or she committed an offense described in subsection (2) if either of
    the following circumstances exists:
    (a) The defendant is convicted of the offense on or after the effective date of the
    amendatory act that added this section [(March 4, 2014)].
    * * *
    2) The prosecuting attorney may file a motion under this section to sentence a
    defendant described in subsection (1) to imprisonment for life without the
    possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of any of the following
    violations:
    * * *
    (b) A violation of . . . MCL 750.16, 750.18, 750.316, 750.436, and 750.543f.
    * * *
    (d) Any violation of law involving the death of another person for which parole
    eligibility is expressly denied under state law.
    (3) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life
    without the possibility of parole for a case described in subsection (1)(a), the
    134
    Miller, 576 US at ___
    ; 132 S. Ct. at 2464
    .
    135
    Id. at ___
    ; 132 S. Ct. at 2469
    .
    -29-
    prosecuting attorney shall file the motion within 21 days after the defendant is
    convicted of that violation.
    (4) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subsection (3) within
    the time periods provided for in that subsection, the court shall sentence the
    defendant to a term of years as provided in subsection (9).
    * * *
    (9) If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life
    without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of
    imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the
    minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.
    At sentencing, Swilley was sentenced to life without parole for both first-degree murder
    and conspiracy to commit first-degree murder. This was despite counsel’s suggestion that these
    sentences were improper in light of MCL 769.25 and Miller. The trial court later resentenced