People of Michigan v. Terrance Demon-Jordan Thomas Jr ( 2016 )
[…] However, Swilley’s sentence for conspiracy was not altered. As explained previously in
    this decision, under existing precedent from our Supreme Court, the proper sentence for
    conspiracy to commit first-degree murder is life with the possibility of parole.136 Pursuant to
    Jahner, we remand the matter for correction of the judgment of sentence to clarify that Swilley’s
    sentence for conspiracy to commit murder is life with the possibility of parole.
    The remaining question is whether Swilley’s sentence for conspiracy is subject to MCL
    769.25. A violation of the conspiracy statute, MCL 750.157a, is not one of the offenses listed in
    MCL 769.25(2). However, pursuant to MCL 769.25(2)(d), the statute applies to “[a]ny violation
    of law involving the death of another person for which parole eligibility is expressly denied
    under state law.” Thus, the first question to be answered is whether Swilley’s conspiracy
    conviction is a “violation of law involving the death of another person . . . .”137 Here, the
    conspiracy resulted in the death of a person. Thus, we conclude that the conspiracy to commit