Theodore Cadwell v. City of Highland Park ( 2019 )
[…] absence of an exception set forth in a statute or court rule expressly authorizing such an award.”
    
    Id. at 274-275
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, MCL 15.364 permits a court to
    award a plaintiff in an action under the WPA “reasonable attorney fees” if the court concludes
    “that the award is appropriate.” See also Cadwell 
    II, 324 Mich. App. at 649
    . Furthermore, MCL
    15.363(1) authorizes civil actions for “actual damages” based on alleged violations of the WPA,
    and MCL 15.363(3) provides that such damages mean “damages for injury or loss caused by
    each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney fees.” This Court held in Cadwell II that
    postjudgment attorney fees were recoverable pursuant to MCL 15.364 by a prevailing plaintiff
    under the WPA. Cadwell 
    II, 324 Mich. App. at 645
    . The Court reasoned that a “plaintiff who