Theodore Cadwell v. City of Highland Park ( 2019 )
[…] On March 30, 2017, plaintiffs moved the trial court for an order compelling defendant to
    pay the remittitur judgment in full immediately. In their motion, plaintiffs noted that the trial
    court’s August 29, 2016 order granting a second writ of mandamus had required defendants to
    pay the judgment balance by November 30, 2016. Plaintiffs argued that defendants had
    continued to refuse to make timely payments on the judgment, despite the trial court’s orders.
    Plaintiffs further argued that MCL 600.6093 required the judgment to be immediately paid in full
    in the instant case because the statute instructs any city to pay a judgment against it “on or before
    the date when the tax roll and warrant shall be returnable” and that date had already passed in
    this case. Defendant opposed the motion, arguing that it had complied with the trial court’s
    orders by placing the judgment amount on its tax rolls and distributing the amounts it had
    collected to plaintiffs.