Kallabat v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 256 Mich. App. 146 ( 2003 )
[…] Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] The jury awarded plaintiff $52,528, to which the trial court added $10,489.22 in prejudgment interest. In total, plaintiff was awarded $63,017.22.

    [2] Defendant does not contest the jury awards for expenses attributable to replacement services or attendant-care services, nor the penalty and judgment interest related to those expenses. Defendant has already satisfied the judgment to the extent of those awards.

    [3] Dr. Hubers and Dr. Roodbeen testified by deposition.

    [4] MCL 500.3107 states, in part:

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

    (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation.