People of Michigan v. Candice April Sorreis ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 421.
    The funeral and burial expenses were not
    “loss[es] sustained . . . as a result of the offense,” 
    id. at 420-421
    (emphasis in McKinley).
    Defendant was only charged for and convicted of violating MCL 257.617(2). MCL
    257.617(2) makes it a felony when a driver “who knows or who has reason to believe that . . .
    -4-
    she has been involved in an accident” that “results in serious impairment of a body function or
    death” does not “immediately stop . . . her vehicle at the scene of the accident and . . . remain
    there until” she complies with MCL 257.619. MCL 257.617(1) and (2) (emphasis added). MCL
    257.619 requires such a driver to do three things: (1) “[g]ive . . . her name and address, and the
    registration number of the vehicle . . . she is operating, including the name and address of the
    owner, to a police officer, the individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with
    which . . . she has collided”; (2) “[e]xhibit . . . her operator’s or chauffeur’s license to a police
    officer, individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which . . . she has
    collided”; and (3) “[r]ender to any individual injured in the accident reasonable assistance in