People of Michigan v. Candice April Sorreis ( 2016 )
[…] the following rights, as provided by law: . . .[including t]he right to restitution,” further
    explaining that “[t]he legislature may provide by law for the enforcement of this section.” Const
    1963, art 1, § 24. Accordingly, the Legislature enacted the CVRA, MCL 780.751, et seq., which
    explains when restitution may be awarded to a crime victim. “The proper application of . . .
    statutes authorizing the assessment of restitution at sentencing is a matter of statutory
    interpretation, which [this Court] review[s] de novo.” 
    McKinley, 496 Mich. at 414-415
    .
    MCL 780.766 of the CVRA governs restitution. MCL 780.766(1) defines a victim as “an
    individual who suffers direct . . . physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the
    commission of a crime.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 780.766(7) goes on to explain that “[i]f the
    victim is deceased or dies, the court shall order that the restitution . . . be made to those entitled
    to inherit from the victim’s estate.” Under the CVRA, a defendant must “make full restitution to
    any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s
    -2-
    estate.” MCL 780.766(2) (emphasis added). The statute further explains that “[i]f a crime
    results in physical . . . injury to a victim, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant
    do 1 or more of the following, as applicable: . . . [p]ay an amount equal to the cost of actual
    funeral and related services.” MCL 780.766(4)(f). The “prosecuting attorney” must prove “by a
    preponderance of the evidence” “the amount of restitution to order” under MCL 780.766
    “consider[ing] the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” MCL
    780.767 (emphasis added).