Amerisure Insurance v. Plumb , 282 Mich. App. 417 ( 2009 )
[…] Id. In construing the no-fault act in particular, we are mindful that it “is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed in favor of the persons intended to benefit from it.” Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 448 Mich 22, 28; 528 NW2d 681 (1995).

    We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s ruling on a motion for reconsideration. Woods, supra at 629. “An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes.” Barnett v Hidalgo, 478 Mich 151, 158; 732 NW2d 472 (2007).

    III. STATUTORY SCHEME

    MCL 500.3113 precludes PIP benefits under certain circumstances, and it provides, in pertinent part:

    *425A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
    (a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle. [Emphasis added.]