Stephen Uzl v. Robert M Dotterer Md ( 2023 )
[…] proceedings.” Kirkaldy v Rim, 
    478 Mich 581
    , 586; 
    734 NW2d 201
     (2007) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted). But when a medical malpractice plaintiff wholly omits to file an AOM as
    required by MCL 600.2912d(1), the filing of the complaint does not work a tolling of the applicable
    limitations period. Zarzyski, 337 Mich App at 741-742, quoting Scarsella v Pollak, 
    461 Mich 547
    ,
    553; 
    607 NW2d 711
     (2000). Critically important to the resolution of this case, MCL 600.2912d(2)
    provides that “[u]pon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which the complaint is
    filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney
    an additional 28 days in which to file the [AOM].”
    “[A] person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health
    professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility