Stephen Uzl v. Robert M Dotterer Md ( 2023 )
[…] provides that “[u]pon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which the complaint is
    filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney
    an additional 28 days in which to file the [AOM].”
    “[A] person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health
    professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility
    written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.” MCL
    600.2912b(1). “The notice of intent [NOI] to file a claim required under subsection (1) shall be
    mailed to the last known professional business address or residential address of the health
    professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim.” MCL 600.2912b(2). The statute
    of limitations is tolled in a medical malpractice suit “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance
    with the applicable notice period under [MCL 600.2912b], if during that period a claim would be