Stephen Uzl v. Robert M Dotterer Md ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, we reverse in
    part and affirm in part.
    I. GOVERNING LEGAL AUTHORITIES AND PRINCIPLES
    To give context to our discussion of the procedural history of the case, we begin with a
    review of the relevant legal authorities. “[A]n action involving a claim based on medical
    malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section
    5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have
    discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838a(2). Pertinent here,
    MCL 600.5805(8) provides that “the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging
    malpractice.” Generally speaking, “[t]he limitations period for a medical malpractice action is two
    years.” Haksluoto v Mt Clemens Regional Med Ctr, 
    500 Mich 304
    , 310; 
    901 NW2d 577
     (2017).