People of Michigan v. Alexander James Horton ( 2023 )
[…] the blank check with respect to which defendant fraudulently filled in a payment amount of $2,000
    and forged Foster’s name, (2) that the value of the check was its face value of $2,000, and (3) that,
    in regard to timing, the property was obtained by defendant when the check was deposited into his
    bank account as reflected in his bank statements.
    “A check is a negotiable instrument entered into between the maker and the payee.”
    Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 
    474 Mich 66
    , 72; 
    711 NW2d 340
     (2006). MCL
    440.4201(1), which addresses checks, collecting or depository banks, and the provisional status of
    check-related credits, provides that “[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears and before the time
    that a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes final, the bank, with respect
    to the item, is an agent or sub-agent of the owner of the item and any settlement given for the item
    is provisional.” In Symonds v Mercury Savings & Loan Ass’n, 225 Cal App 3d 1458, 1464; 275
    Cal Rptr 871 (1990), the California court provided the following helpful synopsis:
    When a customer deposits a check drawn on another bank, the customer