“A check is a negotiable instrument entered into between the maker and the payee.” Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn,
474 Mich 66, 72;
711 NW2d 340(2006). MCL 440.4201(1), which addresses checks, collecting or depository banks, and the provisional status of check-related credits, provides that “[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears and before the time that a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes final, the bank, with respect to the item, is an agent or sub-agent of the owner of the item and any settlement given for the item is provisional.” In Symonds v Mercury Savings & Loan Ass’n, 225 Cal App 3d 1458, 1464; 275 Cal Rptr 871 (1990), the California court provided the following helpful synopsis: When a customer deposits a check drawn on another bank, the customer receives a provisional credit for the amount of the check.