People of Michigan v. Alexander James Horton ( 2023 )
[…] The parties agreed below
    that no funds were actually transferred from Foster’s checking account. The presentence
    investigation report indicated that defendant had also forged Foster’s name on a $200 check made
    payable to defendant, which he actually cashed.
    1
    People v Horton, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered April 28, 2022 (Docket
    No. 360726).
    -1-
    Defendant’s minimum sentence guidelines range was 19 to 38 months’ imprisonment. As
    part of the calculation, Offense Variable (OV) 16 was assessed five points
    under MCL 777.46(1)(e), which is the appropriate score when a defendant “obtained, damaged,
    lost, or destroyed” property with “a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than $20,000.00[.]”
    MCL 777.46(2)(b) provides that “[i]n cases in which the property was obtained unlawfully, . . .
    use the value of the property in scoring” OV 16. The five-point score for OV 16 was premised on
    the deposited $2,000 check. The trial court imposed a minimum sentence at the very top end of
    the guidelines range, 38 months. Subsequently, defendant moved for resentencing, arguing that