A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint. Shinn v Mich Assigned Claims Facility,
314 Mich App 765, 768;
887 NW2d 635(2016). In reviewing a motion under subrule (C)(10), this Court considers the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, and other evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.
Id.A motion under subrule (C)(10) “may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact.” El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160. Interpretation of a statute constitutes a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Shinn, 314 Mich App at 768. MCL 500.3105(1) states, “[u]nder personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to PIP benefits for his subdural hematoma.