Jessica Swider v. David McHugh Trust ( 2023 )
[…] according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage
    guarantee insurance), and assessments. [15 USC 1639c(a)(1).]
    and
    No creditor may extend credit to a borrower in connection with a consumer
    credit transaction under an open or closed end consumer credit plan secured by a
    -9-
    dwelling or residential real property that includes a dwelling, other than a reverse
    mortgage, that provides or permits a payment plan that may, at any time over the
    term of the extension of credit, result in negative amortization . . . . [15 USC
    1639c(f)5.]
    Although the foregoing statutory language does not signal an intent to create a private cause of
    action, § 1640(a) details the extent of monetary liability that may be imposed on “any creditor who
    fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part,” i.e., 15 USC 1631 through 15 USC
    1651. The creditor’s liability includes “actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the
    failure.” 15 USC 1640(a)(1). And with respect to violations of 15 USC 1639c(a), in particular,
    the creditor is liable for “an amount equal to the sum of all finance charges and fees paid by the
    consumer, unless the creditor demonstrates that the failure to comply is not material.” 15 USC
    1640(a)(4). By identifying the amounts a person or class of people harmed by violations of 15
    USC 1639c can recover, it would seem that Congress intended to create a private cause of action.
    This conclusion is further bolstered by the following language from § 1640(e):