Jessica Swider v. David McHugh Trust ( 2023 )
[…] USC 1640(k) (referring to the time limit for “a private action” for damages under 15 USC 1640(e)).
    Nonetheless, the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition of plaintiffs’ DFA
    claim because defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law for a different reason.
    Defendants also moved for summary disposition of plaintiffs’ DFA claim on the basis that it was
    5
    15 USC 1639c(f) identifies exceptions to its prohibition of negative amortization, but the details
    of those exceptions are not pertinent to this appeal.
    -10-
    untimely under 15 USC 1640(e). Plaintiffs argue that the their DFA claim was not time-barred
    because 15 USC 1640(k) dictates that when a creditor initiates foreclosure of a residential
    mortgage loan, the consumer “may assert a violation by a creditor of . . . section 1639c(a) of this
    title, as a matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private
    action for damages under subsection (e).” Plaintiffs’ position is unpersuasive. To the extent the
    DFA claim was asserted as a defense to the Trust mortgage foreclosure, the defense was rendered
    moot when the Trust mortgage was extinguished by the nonredemption of the senior mortgage
    foreclosure. See Advanta Nat’l Bank,