Hassan Fayad v. Nicole Michelle Weick ( 2023 )
[…] We disagree.
    MCL 600.8033 allows circuit courts to establish business courts to handle business and
    commercial disputes to promote efficiency, accuracy, and consistency in handling litigation
    affecting businesses. “A business court has jurisdiction over business and commercial disputes in
    which equitable or declaratory relief is sought or in which the matter otherwise meets circuit court
    jurisdictional requirements.” MCL 600.8035(1). The types of actions that can qualify as a
    “business or commercial dispute” are addressed in MCL 600.8031, which provides, in relevant
    part:
    (1) As used in this section to section 8047:
    (a) “Business court” means a special docket as described and organized
    under section 8033 and administered as provided in this section to section 8047.
    (b) “Business enterprise” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited