Hassan Fayad v. Nicole Michelle Weick ( 2023 )
[…] prohibit Weick from participating as a witness and testifying about plaintiffs’ conduct in other
    cases. In sum, Liberty Mutual and Citizens Insurance did not seek to intervene for a purpose
    subject to the exclusions in MCL 600.8031(3).
    Second, even if Liberty Mutual’s and Citizens Insurance’s motions to intervene involved
    claims excluded under MCL 600.8031(3), that would not prevent the claims from being
    adjudicated in business court. This action was already assigned to the business court on the basis
    of plaintiffs’ allegations against Weick. MCL 600.8035(3) provides:
    An action must be assigned to a business court if all or part of the action
    includes a business or commercial dispute. An action that involves a business or
    commercial dispute that is filed in a court with a business docket must be
    maintained in a business court although it also involves claims that are not business
    or commercial disputes, including excluded claims under section 8031(3).
    Plaintiffs do not dispute that their action against Weick involved a business or commercial
    dispute that was properly assigned to the business court. The intervening defendants sought to
    participate in this action, not to advance new claims, but to assist Weick in defending the
    allegations against her. But regardless, even if the intervening defendants’ joinder implicated a