MCL 567.244(1). Further, the state treasurer shall record the name and last known address of each person appearing . . . to be entitled to the property and the name and last known address of each insured person or annuitant and beneficiary and with respect to each policy or contract listed in the report of an insurance company, the number of the policy or contract, the name of the insurance company, and the amount due. [MCL 567.244(1).] The UUPA establishes an administrative process for recovery of this property, together with interest in some cases. MCL 567.245(1) provides: “A person . . . claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the [state treasurer] under this act, may file with the [state treasurer] a claim on a form prescribed by the [state treasurer] and verified by the claimant.” The state treasurer then has 90 days to consider the claim and provide written notice to the claimant if the claim is denied in whole or in part. MCL 567.245(2).