Further, the Court of Claims did not err by holding that a person aggrieved by a decision of the state treasurer must seek review of such decision in an action in the circuit court. The Court of Claims Act does not vest the Court of Claims with jurisdiction over an appeal from an administrative agency if the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction over such appeals. MCL 600.6419(5) states that the Court of Claims Act “does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by law.” By its plain terms, MCL 600.6419(5) applies when (1) the case is an appeal from an administrative agency or district court, and (2) the circuit court has “exclusive jurisdiction as authorized by law.”