Under MCL 567.247, a person aggrieved by the state treasurer’s decision must challenge that decision in an action filed in the circuit court. The Court of Claims, therefore, correctly held that it lacked jurisdiction over the claims asserted by plaintiff. We find no merit to plaintiff’s argument that the enactment of legislation to permit a claim for “claim and delivery” supports her contention that she may bring such a claim in the Court of Claims. MCL 600.2920(1) provides, in pertinent part, that, with some exceptions, “[a] civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, an action for claim and delivery seeks the return of property wrongfully taken and held, and allows damages for the period of wrongful detention.