443 Mich 560, 591;
506 NW2d 190(1993) (citing Const 1963, art 10, § 4 as one example “in which the drafters believed that legislative implementation was necessary to carry out constitutional provisions”). The UUPA is the Legislature’s enabling statute to effectuate custody and disposition of unclaimed property. The UUPA applies to both tangible and intangible property and “provides a mechanism by which the state may hold certain unclaimed property in trust for the benefit of the rightful owner.” Flint Cold Storage v Dep’t of Treasury,
285 Mich App 483, 492;
776 NW2d 387(2009). Under MCL 567.223(1), “all property, including any income or increment derived from the property, less any lawful charges, that is held, issued, or owing in the ordinary course of a holder’s business and remains unclaimed by the owner for more than 3 years after it becomes payable or distributable is presumed abandoned.” “Once property is presumed abandoned under one of these provisions, it ‘is subject to the custody of this state as unclaimed property’ if one or more of the several conditions listed in MCL 567.224 has been met.” Flint Cold Storage,