299 Mich App 533, 537;
[…] The WICA was enacted to compensate individuals wrongfully imprisoned for crimes. Ricks, 507 Mich at 395. “It waives sovereign immunity and allows a person who was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned to seek compensation by bringing an action against the State in the Court of Claims.” Id., citing MCL 691.1753. The WICA has two steps: (1) to determine whether a claimant is eligible for compensation, MCL 691.1755(1); and (2) to calculate the precise amount to award the eligible claimant, MCL 691.1755(2). Id. MCL 691.1755 provides, in relevant part: (1) In an action under this act, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment in the plaintiff’s favor if the plaintiff proves all of the following by clear and convincing evidence: * * * (c) New evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction, results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all of the charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial. The WICA defines “new evidence” as: any evidence that was not presented in the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction, including new testimony, expert interpretation, the results of DNA testing, or other test results relating to evidence that was presented in the proceedings leading to