390 Mich 436;
[…] In Maples v State,
507 Mich 461, 475-477;
968 NW2d 446(2021), our Supreme Court clarified that “new evidence” under the WICA is evidence that was not presented to the trier of fact at a proceeding that adjudicated guilt even if the convicted person knew of the evidence at the time of trial. MCL 691.1755 in relevant part provides: (1) In an action under this act, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment in the plaintiff’s favor if the plaintiff proves all of the following by clear and convincing evidence: (a) The plaintiff was convicted of 1 or more crimes under the law of this state, was sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility for the crime or crimes, and served at least part of the sentence. (b) The plaintiff’s judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or the plaintiff was determined on retrial to be not guilty. However, the plaintiff is not entitled to compensation under this act if the plaintiff was convicted of another criminal offense arising from the same transaction and either that offense was not dismissed or the plaintiff was convicted of that offense on retrial. (c) New evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction, results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all of the charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial. This Court has explained that: [t]he clear and convincing evidence standard is the most demanding standard applied in civil cases.