390 Mich 436;
[…] If the claimant satisfies all of these requirements, they are “entitled to judgment” in their favor. MCL 691.1755(1). Step two: Subject to two exceptions, once a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned, it “shall award compensation” according to the provisions set forth in MCL 691.1755(2). The court must award $50,000 “for each year from the date the plaintiff was imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison . . . .” MCL 691.1755(2)(a). [Ricks, 507 Mich at 395-396.] Under MCL 691.1753, an action brought under the WICA is a civil action that must be brought in the Court of Claims. MCL 600.6422 provides in relevant part: (1) Practice and procedure in the court of claims shall be in accordance with the statutes and court rules prescribing the practice in the circuit courts of this state, except as otherwise provided in this section. 2) The supreme court may adopt special rules for the court of claims. MCR 1.103 specifies that the Michigan Court Rules govern practice and procedure in all Michigan courts. The WICA does not prohibit the Court of Claims from conducting a trial for purposes of determining whether the plaintiff was wrongfully imprisoned and entitled to compensation under the act. Our Supreme Court has not adopted special rules for the Court of Claims respecting actions -7- brought under the WICA. No statute, rule, or case prohibits the Court of Claims from conducting a trial in an action brought under the WICA. Plaintiff has not cited any law that supports his position.