390 Mich 436;
[…] (citation omitted). “When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is limited to enforcement of the statute as written.” Sanford v State,
506 Mich 10, 15;
954 NW2d 82(2020) (citation omitted). MCL 691.1753 permits: An individual convicted under the law of this state and subsequently imprisoned in a state correctional facility for 1 or more crimes that he or she did not commit may bring an action for compensation against this state in the court of claims as allowed by this act. MCL 691.1754 provides in relevant part: (1) In an action under this act, the plaintiff shall attach to his or her verified complaint documentation that establishes all of the following: (a) The plaintiff was convicted of 1 or more crimes under the law of this state, was sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility for the crime or crimes, and served at least part of the sentence. (b) The plaintiff’s judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or on retrial the plaintiff was found to be not guilty. (c) New evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff was not the perpetrator of the crime or crimes and was not an accessory or accomplice to the acts that were the basis of the conviction and resulted in a reversal or vacation of the judgment of conviction, dismissal of the charges, finding of not guilty, or gubernatorial pardon. MCL 691.1752(b) defines “new evidence” as follows: “New evidence” means any evidence that was not presented in the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction, including new testimony, expert interpretation, the results of DNA testing, or other test results relating to evidence that was