390 Mich 436;
[…] See MCL 691.1755(2). Step one: The WICA defines who is eligible for compensation at MCL 691.1755(1). A successful WICA claimant must have been convicted of at least one crime under Michigan law, must have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility, and must have served at least part of the sentence for that crime. MCL 691.1755(1)(a). The claimant’s conviction must have been reversed or vacated, and the claimant must prove that their charges were subsequently dismissed or that they were acquitted upon retrial. MCL 691.1755(1)(b). Finally, the claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the reason they can satisfy the requirements set forth in Subdivision (b) is because new evidence shows that they “did not perpetrate the crime and [were] not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction . . . .” MCL 691.1755(1)(c). If the claimant satisfies all of these requirements, they are “entitled to judgment” in their favor. MCL 691.1755(1). Step two: Subject to two exceptions, once a court finds that a plaintiff was wrongfully convicted and imprisoned, it “shall award compensation” according to the provisions set forth in MCL 691.1755(2). The court must award $50,000 “for each year from the date the plaintiff was imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison . . . .” MCL 691.1755(2)(a). [Ricks, 507 Mich at 395-396.] Under MCL 691.1753, an action brought under the WICA is a civil action that must be brought in the Court of Claims.