People of Michigan v. Martell Washington ( 2017 )
[…] the statutory definition of the term “firearm.” The current version, which is quoted above, was
    effective as of July 1, 2015, see 
    2015 PA 26
    , and the crimes at issue in this case were committed
    on July 3, 2015. Accordingly, we conclude that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to
    support the felon-in-possession and felony-firearm convictions.
    On appeal, defendant also argues that the trial court’s 37-to-70-year prison sentence for
    his using-a-computer-to-commit-a-crime conviction, MCL 752.796, must be vacated because
    MCL 752.797(3)(d) only allows for a prison term of not more than 7 years under the facts and
    circumstances of this case. We disagree. MCL 752.796 prohibits a person from using a
    “computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to
    commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.” The penalty for
    violating MCL 752.796 is determined based on the maximum sentence for the crime that was
    committed using the computer, which, in this case, was the unauthorized use of a financial
    transaction device, MCL 750.157n(1).