MCL 768.27c, which allows for the admission of statements relating to the infliction or threat of physical injury, was enacted to allow admission of statements made to law enforcement officers in domestic violence cases, even though the statements could otherwise be excluded as inadmissible hearsay. People v Meissner,
294 Mich App 438, 445; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). MCL 768.27c provides: (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement’s trustworthiness. -2- (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. At trial, Officer Kamel was the only officer to testify regarding specific statements that the victim made at the gas station. 1 Officer Kamel testified as follows: Q. What was your purpose in speaking to the [victim] there at the gas station?