People v McChester,
310 Mich App 354, 358; 873 NW2d 646 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “ ‘Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.’ ” Wellman, 320 Mich App at 605, quoting People v Hardy,
494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). A. OV 9 Brazzle argues that the trial court erred when it assessed 10 points under OV 9. OV 9 concerns the number of victims involved in a crime. MCL 777.39. Ten points are assessed under OV 9 if “2 to 9 victims . . . were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims . . . were placed in danger of property loss . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Brazzle notes that while he was charged with two counts of felonious assault, the jury only convicted him of felonious assault against the victim and not against Kendricks.