Brazzle next argues that the trial court erred by admitting evidence of other acts of domestic violence under MRE 404(b). This Court need not analyze this issue because Brazzle only challenges the admissibility of this evidence under MRE 404(b), even though it was also admitted under MCL 768.27b. For evidence of other acts to be admissible under MRE 404(b), “the prosecutor must offer the ‘prior bad acts’ evidence under something other than a character or propensity theory.” People v Knox,
469 Mich 502, 509; 674 NW2d 366 (2004). MCL 768.27b, however, allows for the admission of “evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault . . . for any purpose for which it is relevant,” MCL 768.27b(1), including for character and propensity purposes, People v Railer,
288 Mich App 213, 219-220; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). Even if Brazzle could demonstrate that the evidence was -4- inadmissible under MRE 404(b), the identical testimony was properly admitted under MCL 768.27b.