Seals v. Henry Ford Hospital , 123 Mich. App. 329 ( 1983 )
[…] We conclude that the trial judges erred by ruling that the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act is constitutionally invalid.

    Several other issues in the Seals case are before this Court. Defendants sought a summary judgment on plaintiff's prayer for an award of attorney fees pursuant to the statute. The trial judge held that the statutory provision for fees in actions brought under the Elliott-Larsen Act, limiting their award to plaintiffs, violated the rights of defendants to equal protection of the laws. MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802) states:

    "A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in *340 the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate."

    See, also, MCL 37.2801(3); MSA 3.548(801)(3). The trial judge held that he was bound by the Supreme Court's decision in Wilder v Chicago & West Michigan R Co, 70 Mich. 382; 38 N.W. 289 (1888).