The circuit court denied GMLP’s summary disposition motion, finding a question of fact regarding Singletary’s condition that could have excused his termination of the contract. The court also denied Singletary’s motion to dismiss based on the contractual forum-selection and choice-of-law provisions, as well as Michigan law upholding the enforceability of such provisions. Because the contract afforded the court with personal jurisdiction over both parties, the court applied MCL 600.745(2), which provides: If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all the following occur: (a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action. (b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action. (c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules. The court observed that for personal jurisdiction purposes, the sole point of contention was subsection (b): whether Michigan was a reasonably convenient place for trial.