Mlive Media Group v. City of Grand Rapdis ( 2017 )
[…] See Maiden, 
    461 Mich at 118
    .
    IV. ANALYSIS
    MLive argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary disposition.
    We agree.
    A. FOIA EXEMPTION
    The trial court erred to the extent that it found that the City met its burden to prove that a
    FOIA exemption applied.
    FOIA proclaims that “[i]t is the public policy of this state that all persons . . . are entitled
    to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of
    those who represent them as public officials and public employees . . . .” MCL 15.231(2).
    Further, “[t]he people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic
    process.” MCL 15.231(2). In keeping with this policy, FOIA provides persons “a right to
    inspect, copy, or receive copies of [a] requested public record of [a] public body” “upon
    providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record