Bayati v. Bayati , 264 Mich. App. 595 ( 2005 )
[…] Nothing in the record supports a finding that the trial judge could not put his previous rulings out of his mind. Moreover, the trial judge did not make any comments on the record indicating any expressed bias. Therefore, plaintiff has not met the standard required to remand to a different judge. Feaheny, supra.

    Custody order vacated and case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

    NOTES

    [*] Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

    [1] MCL 600.5081(2)(b) provides that, if a party applies under that section, the court shall vacate an award if there "was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party's rights." MCR 3.602(J)(1)(b) similarly provides that, on application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if "there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party's rights[.]"