Taylor v. Currie , 277 Mich. App. 85 ( 2008 )
[…] These sections do not address the time within which, or the manner by which, an elector may obtain an application for an absent voter ballot. Because these two sections deal with the procedures for requesting an absent voter ballot rather than the procedures for requesting an application for an absent voter ballot, these sections cannot support an implicit limitation on the distribution of applications for absent voter ballots. Christensen, supra at 583, 120 S. Ct. 1655.

    Likewise, MCL 168.759(3) cannot be read to limit the manner by which applications for an absent voter ballot are distributed. This section provides:

    An application for an absent voter ballot under this section may be made in any of the following ways:
    (a) By a written request signed by the voter stating the statutory grounds for making the application.
    (b) On an absent voter ballot application form provided for that purpose by the clerk of the city, township, or village.
    (c) On a federal postcard application.