Taylor v. Currie , 277 Mich. App. 85 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 541, 639 N.W.2d 837. "The first criterion in determining legislative intent is the specific language of the statute. . . . If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. . . ." Id. If the language is ambiguous, this Court must strive to give effect to the intent of the Legislature by applying a reasonable construction, considering the purpose of the statute and the object it seeks to accomplish. Macomb Co. Prosecutor v. Murphy, 464 Mich. 149, 158, 627 N.W.2d 247 (2001).

    MCL 168.759(5) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he clerk of the city, township, or village shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the office of the clerk at all times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written request." This subsection clearly addresses the distribution of applications for absent voter ballots. Under a plain reading, this subsection establishes two duties for city clerks. First, the clerk must have applications for absent voter ballots available in the clerk's office at all times.