Taylor v. Currie , 277 Mich. App. 85 ( 2008 )
[…] The maxim only properly applies "when in the natural association of ideas in the mind of the reader that which is expressed is so set over by way of strong contrast to that which is omitted that the contrast enforces the affirmative inference that that which is omitted must be intended to have opposite and contrary treatment." Ford, supra at 611, 47 S. Ct. 531.

    MCL 168.759(1) provides that an elector "may apply for an absent voter ballot" during a specified period before a primary or an election and MCL 168.759(2) requires the elector to "apply in person or by mail with the clerk of the township, city, or village in which the elector is registered." Hence, under the plain language of these two statutory provisions, an elector may only request an absent voter ballot during the specified period and must request the ballot by mail or in person.