Taylor v. Currie , 277 Mich. App. 85 ( 2008 )
[…] At most, application of the maxim results in the conclusion that a voter who wishes to receive an absent voter ballot may only make the request for a absent voter ballot in one of the three enumerated ways. Christensen, supra at 583, 120 S. Ct. 1655.

    MCL 168.759(5) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he clerk of the city, township, or village shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the office of the clerk at all times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written request." Section 759(5) establishes two duties for clerks. First, the clerk must have applications for absent voter ballots available in the clerk's office at all times. Second, the clerk has a duty to provide an application to anyone upon verbal or written request.