Taylor v. Currie , 277 Mich. App. 85 ( 2008 )
[…] Windemere Commons I Ass'n v. O'Brien, 269 Mich.App. 681, 682, 713 N.W.2d 814 (2006). If the trial court's decision results in an outcome within the range of principled outcomes, it has not abused its discretion. Maldonado, supra at 388, 719 N.W.2d 809. Any findings of fact on which the trial court bases an award of attorney fees are reviewed for clear error. Solution Source, Inc. v. LPR Assoc. Ltd. Partnership, 252 Mich.App. 368, 381, 652 N.W.2d 474 (2002).

    *580 B. AUTHORIZATION OF ATTORNEY FEES FOR CRIMINAL CONTEMPT

    Defendants first argue that MCL 600.1721 does not authorize a trial court to order an award of attorney fees as a remedy for criminal contempt. We disagree. MCL 600.1721 provides that, "[i]f the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant." Thus, under a plain reading of MCL 600.1721, a court must order a person found to be in contempt of court to indemnify any person who suffers an actual loss or injury as a result of the contemnor's misconduct. See In re Contempt of Rochlin, 186 Mich.App. 639, 650, 465 N.W.2d 388 (1990).