People of Michigan v. Michael James Scandalito ( 2022 )
[…] would render the caveat to the PRV score surplusage. See Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc,
    
    468 Mich 459
    , 468; 
    663 NW2d 447
     (2003) (“[C]ourts must also give effect to every word, phrase,
    and clause in a contract and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the contract
    surplusage or nugatory.”).
    2. VARIABLE ASSESSMENTS
    Scandalito next asserts that PRV 2 and OV 9 were incorrectly scored. We disagree.
    -4-
    PRV 2 addresses “prior low severity convictions.” MCL 777.52. The trial court must
    score PRV 2 at 30 points if “[t]he offender has 4 or more prior low severity felony convictions.”
    MCL 777.52(1)(a). On appeal, Scandalito contends he is not subject to 30 points under PRV 2,
    because, under the Michigan Penal Code, attempted felonious assault is categorized as a high court
    misdemeanor.