Paul Rottarr v. Kruk Cards Inc ( 2022 )
[…] used. See Lugo, 
    464 Mich at 517
    ; see also Hoffner, 492 Mich at 463. Accordingly, the trial court
    properly granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition and dismissed plaintiff’s negligence
    claim.
    Next, plaintiff argues that defendants violated their statutory duty to maintain the premises
    fit for its intended purpose by failing to ensure adequate lighting in the area of the stairway in the
    common area. We disagree.
    Defendants had a statutory duty to maintain the stairway in a condition fit for its intended
    use under MCL 554.139(1)(a) which provides that, in every residential lease, the lessor covenants
    that “the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” In Allison v
    AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 
    481 Mich 419
    , 426-431; 
    751 NW2d 8
     (2008), our Supreme Court set forth
    questions to consider when addressing a claim under MCL 554.139(1)(a) as follows: (1) is the area