Karlene Lehman v. S & S Acquisitions LLC ( 2022 )
[…] lien. However, we conclude that summary disposition in favor of S&S is nonetheless appropriate
    because plaintiff has not demonstrated a genuine issue of material fact regarding the validity of the
    lien or that there is a “fair likelihood that further discovery will yield support for the nonmoving
    party’s position.” Liparoto Const, Inc v Gen Shale Brick, Inc, 
    284 Mich App 25
    , 33; 
    772 NW2d 801
     (2009).
    It is clear that the lien in this case was authorized by law. Under the Condominium Act,
    MCL 559.101 et seq., “[s]ums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are
    unpaid . . . constitute a lien upon the unit or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time
    of the assessment . . . .” MCL 559.208(1). “The lien may be foreclosed by an action or by
    advertisement by the association of co-owners in the name of the condominium project on behalf
    of the other co-owners.” MCL 559.208(1). Further, plaintiff’s individual assessment ledger shows
    that she had unpaid assessments at the time the lien was recorded. Plaintiff argues that instead of
    recording the lien, Chartwell should have withdrawn the amount owed from her checking account,