Karen Maybee v. Sheila Breckenridge ( 2022 )
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
    For the reasons stated above, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent
    with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
    /s/ Noah P. Hood
    /s/ Brock A. Swartzle
    /s/ James Robert Redford
    of a decedent. See MCL 700.1303. Quiet title is an equitable action, and equity jurisdiction is in
    the circuit courts. See MCL 600.2932(5); Van Etten v Mfr Nat’l Bank of Detroit, 
    119 Mich App 277
    , 286; 
    326 NW2d 479
     (1982). Michigan’s Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC),
    MCL 700.1101, et seq., grants the probate court “concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction” in
    the limited circumstances described in MCL 700.1303, i.e., to determine a property right or interest
    “in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust[.]” MCL 700.1303; see
    also In re Rudell Estate, 
    286 Mich App 391
    , 393 n 1; 
    780 NW2d 884
    , 886 (2009). This jurisdiction
    is concurrent, not exclusive. See Rudell Estate, 
    286 Mich App at
    393 n 1. Barring Maybee’s quiet