Douglas Leonard v. Maryanne Carmella Leonard ( 2022 )
[…] issue of defendant’s legal name. That would seem to be an appropriate issue for the South Dakota
    court to address in the parties’ divorce action, which is still pending in that court. See MCL
    -11-
    552.391 (authorizing a court in a divorce decree to restore to a woman “her birth name, or the
    surname she legally bore prior to her marriage to the husband in the divorce action, or allow her
    to adopt another surname if the change is not sought with any fraudulent or evil intent”); SDCL
    25-4-47 (authorizing a court in a divorce decree to restore a woman’s “maiden name or the name
    she legally bore prior to her marriage to the husband”).
    Affirmed.
    /s/ Kathleen Jansen
    /s/ Deborah A. Servitto
    /s/ Michael F. Gadola
    -12-