A. LAW AND ANALYSIS The ELCRA is designed to target “ ‘the prejudices and biases’ borne against persons because of their membership in a certain class, and . . . to eliminate the effects of offensive or demeaning stereotypes, prejudices, and biases.” Radtke v Everett,
442 Mich 368, 379; 501 NW2d -3- 155 (1993), quoting Miller v CA Muer Corp,
420 Mich 355, 363;
362 NW2d 650(1984). To further this purpose, MCL 37.2102(1) states: The opportunity to obtain employment, housing and other real estate, and the full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrimination because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right. The ELCRA specifically prohibits gender-based discrimination by educational institutions, stating they shall not “[d]iscriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of . . .