The ELCRA specifically prohibits gender-based discrimination by educational institutions, stating they shall not “[d]iscriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of . . . sex.” MCL 37.2402(a). Similarly, educational institutions are prohibited from “[d]eny[ing] an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of . . . sex . . . .” MCL 37.2302(a). The ELCRA includes sexual harassment as a form of sex discrimination. MCL 37.2103(i). Sexual harassment “means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature . . . .” MCL 37.2103(i). There are three general types of sexual harassment: (i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.