People of Michigan v. Diontee Laquinn Beavers ( 2017 )
[…] “A substantial defense is one that might
    have made a difference in the outcome of the trial.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    and citation omitted).
    Similarly, to establish prejudice under Strickland, a defendant is required to show that there
    exists a “reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the
    proceeding would have been different.” 
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694
    . “A reasonable probability is
    a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” 
    Id. The insanity
    defense statute, MCL 768.21a, provides:
    (1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that
    the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting
    the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as
    defined in section 400 of the mental health code, 
    1974 PA 258
    , MCL 330.1400, or
    as a result of having an intellectual disability as defined in section 100b of the
    mental health code, 
    1974 PA 258
    , MCL 330.1100b, that person lacks substantial
    capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or
    her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. . . .
    The testimony of defendant’s mother, but more specifically letters from various medical
    professionals, including the examining psychiatrist from the Center for Forensic Psychiatry,
    which were available to defendant’s trial counsel but not admitted at trial, demonstrate that