People of Michigan v. Diontee Laquinn Beavers ( 2017 )
[…] that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction.
    Finally, defendant challenges the reasonableness of the court costs, attorney fees, and
    oversight fee imposed by the trial court. Defendant argues that this matter should be remanded
    pursuant to People v Konopka (On Remand), 
    309 Mich. App. 345
    ; 869 NW2d 651 (2015),
    because the trial court did not provide a factual basis for these costs. In Konopka, we held that
    remand was the appropriate remedy where the trial court “did not establish a factual basis” for
    the costs imposed under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) and where without such a factual basis this Court
    could not “determine whether the costs imposed were reasonably related to the actual costs
    incurred by the trial court.” 
    Id. at 359-360.
    The prosecution acknowledges in its brief on appeal
    that this case is comparable to Konopka and that remand to the trial court is required to
    determine the reasonableness of the court costs and attorney fee assessed. Therefore, if after the