People of Michigan v. Diontee Laquinn Beavers ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    The evaluation was performed pursuant to MCL 768.20a(2), which requires such evaluations
    be performed at the Center for Forensic Psychiatry whenever a defendant files a notice to present
    an insanity defense.
    6
    “Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching of . . . the clothing covering the
    immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can
    reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a
    sexual purpose . . . .” MCL 750.520a(q).
    7
    When Piper was decided, “sexual contact” was defined in MCL 750.520a(k) under an earlier
    version of the statute as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the
    intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s
    intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose
    -3-
    statute does “not permit the court to instruct the jury . . . to consider defendant’s mens rea.” 
    Id. at 650.
    Because grabbing and holding a person’s genital area for no other apparent purpose,