Jaxon Olin v. Mercy Health Hackley Campus ( 2019 )
[…] real party in interest in a claim for damages arising from alleged medical malpractice and that
    failure to appoint a next friend prior to or simultaneous with the filing of the complaint on behalf
    of the minor is not expressly required. However, even if we were to assume for the sake of
    argument that, despite having filed a timely complaint, plaintiff was nevertheless required to
    ensure that the trial court appointed a next friend by the very next day, March 23, 2017,13 before
    the statute of limitations was set to expire, MCL 600.2301 operates in favor of reinstating
    plaintiff’s case. MCL 600.2301 provides:
    The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to
    amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in
    form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
    time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
    proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
    affect the substantial rights of the parties.
    “The language in MCL 600.2301 requiring a court to disregard ‘any’ errors or defects if no
    substantial rights are affected plainly and unambiguously reaches both content and noncontent
    errors or defects, as the term ‘any’ is all-inclusive.” Furr v McLeod, 
    304 Mich. App. 677