Jaxon Olin v. Mercy Health Hackley Campus ( 2019 )
[…] premises is not defeated by the fact that a next friend had not been appointed at an earlier stage
    in the proceedings.” Kamieniecki v Garden City Hosp Osteopathic, 
    375 Mich. 257
    , 260; 134
    NW2d 219 (1965). Therefore, it makes no sense to conclude that the formal appointment of a
    next friend is a meaningful date for statute of limitations purposes.
    Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not
    retain jurisdiction.
    /s/ Jane M. Beckering
    /s/ Deborah A. Servitto
    /s/ Cynthia Diane Stephens
    14
    MCL 600.2315 provides:
    When a verdict has been rendered in a cause, the judgment thereon shall not be
    stayed, nor shall any judgment upon confession, or default, be reversed, impaired,
    or in any way affected, by reason of the following imperfections, omissions,
    defects, matters or things, or any of them, in the pleadings, process, record or
    proceedings, namely:
    ***
    (5) For a party under 18 years of age, having appeared by attorney, if the verdict
    or judgment be for him.
    -11-