Keyon Harrison v. Curtis Vanderkooi ( 2019 )
[…] Probable cause to arrest (and to therefore conduct searches incident to arrest) provides both
    constitutional and statutory bases for the taking of photographs and fingerprints independent of
    any municipal policy or custom. See Maryland v King, 
    569 U.S. 435
    , 461; 
    133 S. Ct. 1958
    ; 186 L
    Ed 2d 1 (2013) (“the Fourth Amendment allows police to take certain routine ‘administrative
    steps incident to arrest—i.e., . . . book[ing], photograph[ing], and fingerprint[ing.’ ”); see also.
    MCL 28.243 (1) (“upon the arrest of a person for a felony or for a misdemeanor . . . the arresting
    law enforcement agency in this state shall collect the person’s biometric data”); MCL 28.241a
    (defining “biometric data” as including “[f]ingerprint images” and “[d]igital images recorded
    during the arrest or booking process”); People v Gill, 
    31 Mich. App. 395
    , 399; 187 NW2d 707