In re APPLICATION OF DTE ELECTRIC
[…] 2016 PA 341
    . The PSC did not specify which version of the statute it used; however, neither we
    nor the parties have discovered any substantive alterations of relevance to the instant appeal.
    Therefore, all references to MCL 460.6j in this opinion will be to the prior version of the statute,
    which was in effect during the 2015 reconciliation period at issue.
    -1-
    aff’d on alternative grounds 
    499 Mich. 885
    (2016). “PSCR” stands for “power supply cost
    recovery.” See MCL 460.6j(1). This Court has explained the PSCR process as follows:
    A PSCR clause is “a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which
    permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to
    recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and
    disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric
    generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power
    transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and
    practices.” MCL 460.6j(1)(a). Each year, a utility with a PSCR clause in its rate
    schedule must file a PSCR plan for the upcoming year and a five-year forecast of
    power supply requirements. MCL 460.6j(3) and (4). The PSC approves,
    disapproves, or modifies the proposed PSCR plan. MCL 460.6j(6).