In re APPLICATION OF DTE ELECTRIC
[…] ,
    998; 764 NW2d 278 (2009), quoting MCL 460.6j(1)(a).
    In very general terms, the PSC compares an electric utility’s revenues to its costs,
    “reconciles” the two, and permits the electric utility to adjust its rates accordingly. See Attorney
    General v Pub Service Comm, 
    237 Mich. App. 27
    , 30; 602 NW2d 207 (1999). If the utility
    collected more revenue than its costs, it must refund or credit the excess to its customers. MCL
    460.6j(14) and (16). If it collected less revenue than its costs, it may recover the difference from
    its customers. MCL 460.6j(15) and (16).2
    II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    2
    In part, MCL 460.6j(16) states, “Costs incurred by the utility for refunds and interest on refunds
    shall not be charged to customers.” In context, this appears to refer to refunds issued as a
    consequence of the reconciliation process and therefore does not pertain to the refund at issue
    here. Furthermore, DTE argued at oral argument, and the PSC did not dispute, that the term