In re APPLICATION OF DTE ELECTRIC
[…] does not include any revenue, but rather “revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost
    recovery factors.” MCL 460.6j(12) (emphasis added). Therefore, whether the Severstal refund
    is a “revenue” does not end the inquiry.
    The Act defines “power supply cost recovery factor” as:
    that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply
    costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost
    recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility.
    [(MCL 460.6j(1)(b)).]
    A PSCR clause permits the recovery of “(1) ‘booked costs, including transportation costs,
    reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric
    generation;’ or (2) ‘booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions.’ ”
    Attorney 
    General, 483 Mich. at 998
    , quoting MCL 460.6j(1)(a). Notably, a PSCR clause is
    distinct from a PSCR plan. A PSCR clause appears to be a durable part of a utility’s rates, rather
    than specific to a particular year.