In re APPLICATION OF DTE ELECTRIC
[…] distinguishable from the instant matter. Nevertheless, even considering the factual differences,
    those cases clearly reflect an understanding that a refund addressing costs that occurred in other
    plan-years may be reconciled in the year the refund itself occurs.8
    Therefore, we conclude that the PSC erred by refusing to reconcile the PSCR portion of
    the Severstal refund, which is not disputed to be the $13.45 million at issue here.
    VII. CONSIDERATION OF “EXPENSES” FROM PRIOR YEARS
    The final sentence of MCL 460.6j(12) provides that “[t]he commission shall consider any
    issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged
    if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost
    review.” “Shall” is mandatory, and “any” is all-inclusive. See McGrath v Clark, 
    89 Mich. App. 194
    , 197; 280 NW2d 480 (1979), superseded by rule on other grounds as stated in Young v
    Robin, 
    146 Mich. App. 552
    , 556 n 2; 382 NW2d 182 (1985). This sentence does not itself