People of Michigan v. Amanda Elaine Joslin ( 2019 )
[…] aiding and abetting theory. Contrary to defendant’s argument on appeal, it is inconsequential
    that the information did not allege an aiding and abetting theory as part of the count for which
    defendant was convicted. Aiding and abetting is merely “a theory of prosecution that permits the
    imposition of vicarious liability for accomplices” and is not itself a “separate substantive
    offense.” Robinson, 
    475 Mich at 6
     (quotation marks and citation omitted). The aiding and
    abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides as follows:
    Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he
    directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or
    abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on
    conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
    Our Supreme Court has set forth the three elements necessary to convict a defendant under an
    aiding and abetting theory:
    (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other
    person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the