People of Michigan v. Amanda Elaine Joslin ( 2019 )
[…] “Circumstantial evidence and
    reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements
    of a crime.” People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted). “The requirements of the aiding and abetting statute[, MCL 769.39,] are a
    question of law that this Court reviews de novo.” People v Robinson, 
    475 Mich 1
    , 5; 715 NW2d
    44 (2006).
    B. ANALYSIS
    Defendant was convicted of possessing marijuana with the intent to deliver in violation of
    MCL 333.7401, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture,
    create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a
    controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form . . . .
    (2) A person who violates this section as to:
    * * *
    5
    We note that the prosecution agrees with this assessment of defendant’s argument.
    -5-
    (d) Marihuana, a mixture containing marihuana, or a substance listed in
    section 7212(1)(d) is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
    * * *
    (iii) If the amount is less than 5 kilograms or fewer than 20 plants, by
    imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or
    both.
    As applicable to the instant case, “[t]o be convicted of the charge of possession with
    intent to deliver, the defendant must have knowingly possessed a controlled substance, intended
    to deliver that substance to someone else, and the substance possessed must have actually been