People of Michigan v. Devinci Osiris Dumas ( 2023 )
[…] Carines, 
    460 Mich at 763
    . Because defendant failed to preserve
    this claim of error, he must prove: 1) an error occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious,
    and 3) the plain error affected his substantial rights by showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error
    affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. 
    Id.
    Offense Variable 4 involves psychological injury to a victim and directs a sentencing court
    to assess 10 points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to
    a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). A sentencing court is required to “[s]core 10 points if the serious
    psychological injury may require professional treatment,” but “the fact that treatment has not been
    sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(1)(a)(2). “This Court has held that a victim’s ‘statements
    about feeling angry, hurt, violated, and frightened’ support a score of 10 points for OV 4.” People
    v Wellman, 
    320 Mich App 603
    , 609;