People of Michigan v. Devinci Osiris Dumas ( 2023 )
[…] court appointed advisory counsel to assist defendant. The plain error did not affect the outcome
    of the lower court proceedings. Carines, 
    460 Mich at 763
    . Accordingly, despite the presence of
    this plain error, reversal is not required.
    B. PSIR INFORMATION
    Defendant argues that the reference to gang affiliation in his PSIR is inaccurate and should
    be omitted because the Department of Corrections (DOC) makes critical decisions regarding a
    defendant’s status based on information contained in the PSIR. We disagree.
    MCL 771.14(6) provides:
    At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the
    accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation
    report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a
    challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the
    challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part
    of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the
    inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report
    is transmitted to the department of corrections.
    The trial court’s response to a claim of inaccuracies in the presentence investigation report
    is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Waclawski, 
    286 Mich App 634
    , 689; 
    780 NW2d 321
     (2009). A court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome outside the range of