People of Michigan v. Damon Shawn Watts ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant’s trial counsel, when objecting to admission of the alibi notices, stated that
    “impeaching someone with the information on a document that is filed with the court is allowable
    . . . .” He later elaborated:
    I’m not arguing or disagreeing with [the] Court in the fact that a person can be
    impeached by what they told the court . . . . That’s clear that if a person files an
    3
    Published opinions of this Court issued prior to November 1, 1990, are not binding, but may be
    considered for their persuasive value. MCR 7.215(J)(1).
    4
    See MCL 769.26 (“No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted
    by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the
    improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure,
    unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively
    appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”).
    -6-
    alibi notice they can be impeached with it. My objection is the actual physical filing
    document being admitted into evidence. That’s my argument. . . . [R]eading the
    information is putting everyone on notice of what is going on but actually admitting