567 US 460, 477;
[…] We note that our Supreme Court recently held in Stovall, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 15, “that a parolable life sentence for a defendant who commits second-degree murder while a juvenile violates Article 1, § 16 of the Michigan Constitution[.]” We shall more fully explore Stovall later in this opinion. C. AIDING AND ABETTING IN GENERAL In Michigan, aiding and abetting is governed by statute, MCL 767.39, which provides as follows: -4- Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. “The purpose of the aiding and abetting statute is to abolish the common law distinction between accessories before the fact and principals so that one who counsels, aids or abets in the commission of an offense may be tried and convicted as if he had directly committed the offense.” People v Moore,
470 Mich 56, 63;
679 NW2d 41(2004) (quotation marks and citations omitted).