567 US 460, 477;
[…] Anticipating the possibility of Miller’s retroactive application for closed cases, the Legislature also enacted MCL 769.25a, which would be triggered if our Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court were to hold that Miller applied retroactively. And subsequently, in Montgomery v Louisiana, 577 US [190],
136 S Ct 718,
193 L Ed 2d 599(2016), the United States Supreme Court held that the rule announced in Miller, which was a new substantive constitutional rule, was retroactive on state collateral review. Accordingly, MCL 769.25a took effect. MCL 769.25(6) provides that “[i]f the prosecuting attorney files a motion . . . [seeking LWOP], the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process[,] [and] [a]t the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller . . . .” One of the Miller factors for a court to consider is “the circumstances of the homicide offense, including the extent of [the minor’s] participation in the conduct[.]” Miller,
567 US at 477. The Taylor Court acknowledged this particular factor.