Muskegon County v. State of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] cancellation to LRE on June 28, 2019. But their contractual relationship was extended on a month-
    to-month basis, so the DHHS continued to provide funding to LRE for Medicaid services.
    To complicate matters, HealthWest provided some non-Medicaid-funded services as well
    as traditional Medicaid-funded services, and payment for the non-Medicaid-funded services came,
    in part, directly from the DHHS and out of “ ‘General Funds.’ ” That occurred because the DHHS
    is bound by Michigan law to pay for 90 percent of the non-Medicaid-funded services. Specifically,
    MCL 330.1308 and MCL 330.1310 contemplate such funding. Under MCL 330.1308(1), subject
    to some exceptions, “the state shall pay 90% of the annual net cost of a community mental health
    services program that is established and administered in accordance with chapter 2.” Additionally,
    MCL 330.1310 explains that, for the purpose of MCL 330.1308, “net cost” means:
    (a) For a community mental health services program expenditures eligible
    for state financial support and approved by the department that are not otherwise