Muskegon County v. State of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] MCL 330.1310, which we have rejected. As plaintiffs put it, because “the State is liable for the
    unreimbursed mandated Medicaid-eligible mental health services under MCL 330.1308 and MCL
    330.1310[,]” HealthWest “is entitled to a declaratory judgment that the clause in the contract
    between the State and LRE is contrary to public policy because it abrogated the State’s duty to pay
    under MCL 330.1308.” Because plaintiffs’ interpretation of MCL 330.1308 and MCL 330.1310
    is incorrect, plaintiffs’ argument to void section 16.0 is necessarily unavailing.
    3
    Plaintiffs note that CMHSPs such as HealthWest are bound by MCL 330.1208(4), which requires
    that “[a]n individual shall not be denied a service because an individual who is financially liable
    is unable to pay for the service.” They contend that this statute is an unfunded mandate under the
    Headlee Amendment. But a state appropriation was made and disbursed to cover all of the costs
    at issue in this litigation through the appropriations for PIHPs. Plaintiffs have not established that