Muskegon County v. State of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] excluded under” MCL 330.1242. And MCL 330.1240 further states that “[e]xpenditures necessary
    to carry out the responsibilities and duties of a community mental health services program include
    expenditures for staff training and staff education and for mental health research when those
    expenditures are necessary or appropriate to the execution of the program.” But reliance on MCL
    330.1240 is not persuasive because even if an expenditure is “eligible for state financial support,”
    that eligibility does not establish that the expenditure satisfies the requirements of MCL 330.1310.
    Indeed, MCL 330.1310(b) defining “net cost” excludes from that designation expenditures “that
    are not otherwise paid for by federal funds or state funds.” All of the Medicaid services for which
    HealthWest seeks reimbursement from the DHHS are “paid for by federal funds and state funds”
    that flow through LRE. Thus, plaintiffs’ statutory arguments for reimbursement are unavailing.
    B. CONSTITUTIONAL ARGUMENTS