Muskegon County v. State of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] of time from the PIHPs such as LRE. But MCL 330.1310(b) speaks of approval by the department,
    not by the PIHP. Plaintiffs insist that DHHS approval is implicit because, according to deposition
    testimony, payment is always eventually made on Medicaid claims, but the very testimony cited
    by plaintiffs also reveals that payment for shortfalls is sometimes made with money from the PIHP
    in accordance with the risk-sharing agreement between the PIHP and the DHHS.2
    Plaintiffs contend that MCL 330.1240 supports their interpretation of MCL 330.1308 and
    MCL 330.1310. Under MCL 330.1240, “[a]ll expenditures by a community mental health services
    program necessary to execute the program shall be eligible for state financial support, except those
    excluded under” MCL 330.1242. And MCL 330.1240 further states that “[e]xpenditures necessary
    to carry out the responsibilities and duties of a community mental health services program include
    expenditures for staff training and staff education and for mental health research when those
    expenditures are necessary or appropriate to the execution of the program.” But reliance on MCL
    330.1240 is not persuasive because even if an expenditure is “eligible for state financial support,”
    that eligibility does not establish that the expenditure satisfies the requirements of MCL 330.1310.