Muskegon County v. State of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.’ ” Id. Much of the dispute
    turns upon matters of statutory and constitutional construction. The trial court’s interpretation of
    statutes and constitutional provisions is reviewed de novo. Mich Dep’t of Transp v Tomkins, 
    481 Mich 184
    , 190; 
    749 NW2d 716
     (2008).
    A. STATUTORY ARGUMENTS
    Plaintiffs primarily rely upon statutory authority to support their claims for reimbursement
    from the DHHS for Medicaid-funded services. Plaintiffs refer to MCL 330.1308(1), which states
    that, “subject to the constraint of funds actually appropriated by the legislature for such purpose,
    the state shall pay 90% of the annual net cost of a community mental health services program that
    is established and administered in accordance with chapter 2.” But MCL 330.1310 defines “net
    cost” as follows:
    (a) For a community mental health services program expenditures eligible
    for state financial support and approved by the department that are not otherwise