Id. “If reasonablepersons, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, could honestly reach different conclusions about whether the nonmoving party established his or her claim, then the question is for the jury.” Taylor v Kent Radiology,
286 Mich. App. 490, 500; 780 NW2d 900 (2009). “Tort liability is limited under the Michigan no-fault insurance act.” Patrick v Turkelson,
322 Mich. App. 595, 606; 913 NW2d 369 (2018), citing McCormick v Carrier,
487 Mich. 180, 189; 795 NW2d 517 (2010). Under MCL 500.3135(1), a “person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” As explained by this Court in
Patrick, 322 Mich. App. at 606-608: The phrase “serious impairment of body function” is defined by statute as “an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.”