With respect to the $300 court costs, in Cunningham our Supreme Court held that MCL 769.1k(b)(ii) did not give courts independent authority to impose costs, but rather “provide[d] courts with the authority to impose only those costs that the Legislature has separately authorized by statute.”
Cunningham, 496 Mich. at 147. Subsequently, the Legislature amended MCL 769.1k and the amendment became immediately effective on October 17, 2014.
2014 PA 352. The relevant provisions of
2014 PA 352provided that the amendment applied to “all fines, costs, and assessments ordered or assessed” under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014 as well as after the effective date of the amendment.
2014 PA 352. Under the amended version of the statute, the court may impose “[a]ny cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.” MCL 769.1k(b)(ii). We have noted that the amended act was a curative measure to address the authority of courts to impose costs under MCL 769.1k before the issuance of Cunningham, and that the amended version of the statute “applies to all fines, costs, and assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014, and after the effective date of the amendatory act.” People v Konopka, __ Mich App __, __; __ NW2d __ (2015) (Docket No. 319913) (Slip op at 2). Based on the amended statute and this Court’s holding in Konopka, the circuit court did not err in imposing court costs in this case.