Denise R Ketchmark v. Archie L Hayman ( 2015 )
[…] child born out of wedlock the reasonable and necessary medical expenses connected to the
    child’s birth—known as confinement expenses—based on each parent’s ability to pay. MCL
    722.712(1) and (2); see Fellows v Mich Comm for the Blind, 
    305 Mich. App. 289
    , 297; 854 NW2d
    482 (2014) (stating that plain, unambiguous statutory language must be enforced as written). In
    addition, where one parent has already paid those expenses, the court has discretion to require
    the parent who did not pay to reimburse the other parent. MCL 722.712(2)(b). As MCL
    722.712 provides in relevant part:
    (1) The parents of a child born out of wedlock are liable for all of the following:
    * * *
    (b) The medical expenses connected to the birth of the child.
    * * *
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), if medicaid has not paid a medical expense
    described in subsection [(1)(b)], on request from a parent, the court in an action
    brought under this act shall do all of the following:
    8
    Plaintiff requests this Court award her all confinement expenses, not just half. However,
    because she filed no cross appeal on this ground, her request that we order such relief is
    improper. See MCR 7.207; In re Herbach Estate, 
    230 Mich. App. 276
    , 284; 583 NW2d 541
    (1998) (an appellee may not seek relief more favorable than the relief obtained below without
    filing a cross appeal). Regardless, because we conclude the trial court erred, plaintiff’s request is
    moot.
    -7-
    (a) If the court determines the expense to be reasonable and necessary,
    apportion the expense between the parents based on each parent’s ability
    to pay and on any other relevant factor, in the same manner as health care
    expenses of a child are divided under the child support formula established
    under section 19 of the friend of the court act, 
    1982 PA 294
    , MCL
    552.519.
    (b) In the court’s discretion, if 1 parent has paid the expense, require the
    parent who did not pay the expense to pay his or her share of the expense
    to the other parent.9
    See also MCL 722.717(2) (cross referencing MCL 722.712 in providing that orders of filiation
    must provide for expenses connected to the birth of a child).10
    Here, the court’s basis for requiring defendant’s payment of confinement expenses to
    plaintiff was that her expenses were reasonable and necessary, and not otherwise covered by
    insurance. The court made no explicit finding that plaintiff had actually paid these expenses.