Craft Recreation Company LLC v. Home-Owners Insurance Company ( 2015 )
[…] the intent of the Legislature. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich. 230
    , 236; 596 NW2d 119
    (1999). Each word or phrase of a statute is given its commonly accepted meaning, unless a word or
    phrase is expressly defined, and then courts must apply it in accordance with that definition.
    
    McAuley, 457 Mich. at 518
    . “To discern the true intent of the Legislature, the statutes must be read
    together, and no one section should be taken in isolation.” Apsey v Memorial Hospital, 
    477 Mich. 120
    , 132 n 8; 730 NW2d 695 (2007).
    MCL 500.2806 provides that a “policy or contract of fire insurance shall not be made,
    issued, or delivered . . . unless it conforms to the provisions of this chapter.” Two separate
    provisions may authorize the policy at issue. Section 2826 provides:
    -2-
    An insurer may issue a fire insurance policy, insuring property, by which
    the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference