John Telford v. State of Michigan ( 2019 )
[…] which court has subject-matter jurisdiction over Headlee Amendment claims. The Court of
    Claims concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction, and it ordered the matter transferred
    to the Wayne Circuit Court. Although the Court of Claims properly relied on case law binding
    upon it, we reverse and remand.
    This Court has previously and unambiguously held that the Court of Claims lacks subject
    matter jurisdiction over Headlee Amendment claims. City of Riverview v State of Michigan, 
    292 Mich App 516
    ; 808 NW2d 532 (2011). Riverview relied on MCL 600.308a(1), which provided,
    and continues to provide, that a Headlee Amendment action “may be commenced in the court of
    appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper, at the option of the party
    commencing the action.” After Riverview was decided, the Legislature amended the Court of
    Claims Act, pursuant to 
    2013 PA 164
    . In relevant part, 
    2013 PA 164
     amended MCL
    600.6419(1)(a), which previously provided:
    The [Court of Claims] has power and jurisdiction: