People of Michigan v. Larry Darnell Malone ( 2017 )
[…] II. JAIL CREDIT
    Defendant argues that the trial court violated the jail credit statute when it refused to
    award him jail credit in this case for the time that he served on the Wayne County offense, as he
    was unable to post bond while he was incarcerated for that offense. We disagree.
    A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a
    question of law that we review de novo.” People v Armisted, 
    295 Mich App 32
    , 49; 811 NW2d
    47 (2011).
    B. ANALYSIS
    The jail credit statute, MCL 769.11b, provides:
    Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
    and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
    unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
    imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
    time served in jail prior to sentencing.