Susan Reaume v. Township of Spring Lake ( 2019 )
[…] the corporation may not willfully ignore any duties that might arise as a consequence of that
    knowledge. Here, the Township does not claim ignorance of any of the statements made by its
    employees and officers, but rather properly challenges their meaning and significance. Gordon
    Sel-Way did not purport to contravene the case law we have discussed above limiting the
    circumstances under which a municipality’s employees or officers could bind the municipality.
    -4-
    IV. LAWFUL NONCONFORMING USE
    MCL 125.3208(1) provides that “[i]f the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the
    land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning
    ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning
    ordinance or amendment.” This is colloquially, often referred to as “grandfathering.” A similar
    provision was included in Section 335 of the Spring Lake Township Zoning Ordinance, which
    provides:
    Nonconforming Buildings, Structures, Lots, and uses which do not conform to