Joseph S Bell v. City of Saginaw ( 2019 )
[…] The reviewing court’s primary function
    is to ensure that the MCAC “did not misapprehend its administrative appellate role (e.g., engage
    in de novo review; apply the wrong rule of law).” Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 
    462 Mich. 691
    , 703-704; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). This Court may not independently review the
    findings of fact made by the magistrate. 
    Id. at 701.
    In contrast, the MCAC reviews the
    magistrate’s factual findings for “competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole
    record.” MCL 418.861a(3). The MCAC is required to perform “both a qualitative and
    quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review.” MCL
    418.861a(13). If the MCAC finds that the magistrate’s decision was not supported by substantial
    evidence, it may make independent factual findings. 
    Mudel, 462 Mich. at 699-700
    .
    Although judicial review of a decision of the MCAC is limited, this Court reviews de