Joseph S Bell v. City of Saginaw ( 2019 )
[…] the future.
    * * *
    The record, in this case, demonstrates that plaintiff contributed approximately 25
    percent toward the funding of his pension and the employer contributed
    -7-
    approximately 75 percent of the funding. Therefore, under § 354 and 
    Hatton, supra
    the defendant is entitled to coordinate the pension benefits with any
    workers’ compensation benefits received or liable for. The plaintiff’s workers’
    compensation benefits paid or due shall be reduced by 75 percent of the pension
    received.
    MCL 418.354 provides for coordination of benefits when an individual is receiving
    workers’ compensation benefits at the same time that he or she is receiving “pension or
    retirement payments under a plan or program established or maintained by the employer.” MCL
    418.354(1). “Coordination of benefits serves to reduce the amount of weekly benefits an
    employer is legally obligated to pay an employee under the WDCA.” Smitter v Thornapple Twp,
    
    494 Mich. 121
    , 126; 833 NW2d 875 (2013). If MCL 418.354(1) applies, “[t]he coordination of