In 1983, defendant escaped from the Lake County Jail
[…] These sentences were to be served consecutive to the 1966 life sentence. On December 12, 1988, he was sentenced on the instant offense to twenty-five to forty years imprisonment consecutive to both his 1966 life sentence and his Kent County sentences.Defendant first claims that the lower court erred in making his sentence consecutive to the Kent County sentences, arguing that this was impermissibly stacking consecutive sentences and that there is no indication that the Legislature intended such a broad sweeping application. We disagree.
MCL 768.7a(1); MSA 28.1030(1)(1) provides:
A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state. [Emphasis added.]
The consecutive sentencing statutes should be construed liberally in order to achieve the deterrent effect intended by the Legislature. People v Kirkland, 172 Mich App 735, 737; 432 NW2d 422 (1988); People v Mandell, 166 Mich App 620, 622; 420 NW2d 834 (1987).