In 1983, defendant escaped from the Lake County Jail
[…] Defendant argues that in adding up the minimum sentences imposed for defendant’s consecutive convictions, it is not reasonably possible for him to live long enough to serve the sentences and become eligible for parole. Defendant was forty-one at the time of sentencing.
In Moore, our Supreme Court interpreted the language which the Legislature had employed in the second-degree murder statute, MCL 750.317; MSA 28.549, as well as other statutes, which provided that the crime "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of
*587 years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.” 432 Mich 317. (Emphasis added.)