People of Michigan v. Irene Antonia Randazzo ( 2018 )
[…] entertain a reasonable belief of the defendant’s guilt. People v Yost, 
    468 Mich. 122
    , 126; 659
    NW2d 604 (2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted). If there is a conflict of evidence that
    raises a reasonable doubt concerning the defendant’s guilt, the issue must be presented to a jury
    and the defendant must be bound over for trial. People v Hamblin, 
    224 Mich. App. 87
    , 92; 568
    NW2d 339 (1997).
    Defendant was charged with first-degree home invasion as an aider and abettor under
    MCL 750.110a(2) and MCL 767.39. MCL 750.110a(2) provides:
    A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
    larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
    permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
    person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
    and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
    commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
    if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling
    either of the following circumstances exists:
    (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
    (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
    Aiding and abetting is a theory of prosecution “that permits the imposition of vicarious liability
    for accomplices.” People v Robinson, 
    475 Mich. 1
    , 6; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). To establish that