People of Michigan v. Matthew Leslie Lott ( 2017 )
[…] 311 Mich. App. 13
    , 36; 874 NW2d 172 (2015). A court commits clear
    error “when the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has
    been made.” People v Kurylczyk, 
    443 Mich. 289
    , 303; 505 NW2d 528 (1993).
    OV 14 covers the role played by the offender. MCL 777.44(1). An offender is assigned
    10 points if he or she “was a leader in a multiple offender situation,” and zero points if the
    offender was not a leader. MCL 777.44(1)(a), (b). “The entire criminal transaction should be
    considered when scoring this variable.” MCL 777.44(2)(a). “A ‘leader’ is a person who acts as
    a guiding or directing head of a group.” 
    Ackah-Essien, 311 Mich. App. at 38
    (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted). “If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may
    be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b).
    Defendant first claims that the trial court erred by scoring OV 14 on the basis of judge-
    found facts. Nonetheless, per our Supreme Court’s decision in People v Lockridge, 
    498 Mich. 358