In re TALMER BANCORP SHAREHOLDER
[…] matter of law.” 
    Id. “A genuine
    issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit
    1
    A discounted cash flow analysis determines the value of a business by estimating its future cash
    flow, discounted to present value.
    -3-
    of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds
    might differ.” 
    Id. (citation and
    quotation marks omitted).
    The trial court determined that the Talmer defendants were entitled to summary
    disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) because MCL 450.1545a precluded plaintiffs from
    maintaining their actions. MCL 450.1545a provides:
    (1) A transaction in which a director or officer is determined to have an
    interest shall not, because of the interest, be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an
    award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a shareholder or by or in
    the right of the corporation, if the person interested in the transaction establishes
    any of the following:
    (a) The transaction was fair to the corporation at the time entered into.
    (b) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s or officer’s
    interest were disclosed or known to the board, a committee of the board, or the
    independent director or directors, and the board, committee, or independent
    director or directors authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
    (c) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s or officer’s
    interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they
    authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
    (2) For purposes of subsection (1)(b), a transaction is authorized,
    approved, or ratified if it received the affirmative vote of the majority of the
    directors on the board or the committee who had no interest in the transaction,
    though less than a quorum, or all independent directors who had no interest in the
    transaction. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with an interest in the
    transaction does not affect the validity of the action taken under subsection (1)(b).
    (3) For purposes of subsection (1)(c), a transaction is authorized,
    approved, or ratified if it received the majority of votes cast by the holders of
    shares who did not have an interest in the transaction. A majority of the shares
    held by shareholders who did not have an interest in the transaction constitutes a
    quorum for the purpose of taking action under subsection (1)(c).
    (4) Satisfying the requirements of subsection (1) does not preclude other
    claims relating to a transaction in which a director or officer is determined to have
    an interest.