People of Michigan v. Marsha Sharlene Rutherford ( 2019 )
[…] evidence that, after Richardson no longer wanted to go through with obtaining the loan,
    defendant demanded her money because she had done her part by submitting the loan
    application. Thus, sufficient evidence was presented to sustain defendant’s conviction of
    conspiracy to commit identity theft in LC No. 2016-260317-FH.
    C. UNLAWFUL USE OF PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION
    The prosecution presented sufficient evidence in both cases to support defendant’s
    convictions of obtaining personal identifying information with the intent to commit identity theft.
    MCL 445.67(d) provides, in relevant part, that a person shall not “[o]btain or possess, or attempt
    to obtain or possess, personal identifying information of another person with the intent to use that
    information to commit identity theft or another crime.” As previously noted, for purposes of this
    statute, “personal identifying information” includes “a person’s name,” “driver license,” and
    “social security number.” MCL 445.63(q). In LC No. 2016-259897-FH, there was evidence that