Federated Financial Corp of America Inc v. Department of Treasury ( 2019 )
[…] Claims erred by reading into the statute a provision of MCL 205.30(2) that treats a claim for a
    credit in excess of taxes due as “a claim for a refund.” We disagree.
    Regarding MCL 205.27a(2), the Court of Claims concluded in a footnote:
    Although this sentence only mentions refunds, this provision applies to claiming
    credits as well as refunds. See MCL 205.30(2) (treating a claim for a credit in
    excess of taxes due as “a claim for a refund” and applying the four-year
    limitations period set forth in MCL 205.27a(2) to such a claim).
    We agree with the Court of Claims’ interpretation. MCL 205.30(2) specifically states that “[a]
    taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may petition the department for
    refund of the amount paid within the time period specified as the statute of limitations in [MCL
    205.27a].” Additionally, MCL 205.30(1) provides that defendant “shall credit or refund an
    overpayment of taxes[.]”
    Moreover, “[s]tatutory language should be read in harmony with the entire legislative
    scheme, York Charter Twp v Miller, 
    322 Mich. App. 648