Federated Financial Corp of America Inc v. Department of Treasury ( 2019 )
[…] purpose should, if possible, be read together to create a harmonious body of law[.] People v
    Mazur, 
    497 Mich. 302
    , 313; 872 NW2d 201 (2015).” People v Wood, 
    326 Mich. App. 561
    , 574;
    928 NW2d 267 (2018). Where MCL 205.30, which deals with credits and refunds, specifically
    mentions the limitations period created under MCL 205.27a, the Court of Claims properly read
    the provisions in harmony. Accordingly, we conclude that plaintiff’s claim for credits on its
    2009 MBT return is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See also MCL 205.27a(2) where
    it states, “[a] person who has failed to file a return is liable for all taxes due for the entire period
    for which the person would be subject to the taxes.” If plaintiff did, in fact, fail to timely file its
    2009 MBT return, it would be liable for all taxes due without the benefit of any credits to which
    it would otherwise be entitled.
    However, we conclude that the Court of Claims erred in granting summary disposition in