People of Michigan v. Latoya Sharese Powels ( 2019 )
[…] offenses, where the evidence tends only to prove the greater.” 
    Id. at 355-356
    (cleaned up).
    In this case, the prosecutor charged defendant with three counts of second-degree child
    abuse. Defendant requested that the trial court not only instruct the jury regarding second-degree
    child abuse, but also instruct the jury regarding fourth-degree child abuse. The trial court
    declined to instruct the jury regarding the lesser charge.
    -2-
    The elements of second-degree child abuse are described in MCL 750.136b(3), which
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (3) A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the
    following apply:
    (a) The person’s omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental
    harm to a child or if the person’s reckless act causes serious physical harm or
    serious mental harm to a child.
    (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause
    serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.
    [Emphasis added.]
    The elements of fourth-degree child abuse are described in MCL 750.136b(7), which provides:
    (7) A person is guilty of child abuse in the fourth degree if any of the
    following apply:
    (a) The person’s omission or reckless act causes physical harm to a child.
    (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that under the
    circumstances poses an unreasonable risk of harm or injury to a child, regardless
    of whether physical harm results. [Emphasis added.]
    Thus, the one distinguishing characteristic between second-degree child abuse as described in
    MCL 750.136b(3) and fourth-degree child abuse as described in MCL 750.136b(7) is the degree
    of harm inflicted on the child.