People of Michigan v. Latoya Sharese Powels ( 2019 )
[…] victim................................... 5 points
    (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim....... 0 points [MCL 777.33(1).]
    Therefore, under MCL 777.33(1), the trial court was permitted to assess either 50 or 100 points
    because the child was killed. Absent some other restriction in the language of the statute, the
    trial court was required to assign 100 points, as the “highest number of points” applicable. We
    must therefore turn to the remainder of the statute to determine which score was appropriate.
    MCL 777.33(2) provides, in pertinent part:
    (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3:
    * * *
    (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and
    homicide is not the sentencing offense.
    (c) Score 50 points if death results from the commission of a crime and the
    offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle, vessel, ORV,
    snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive and any of the following apply:
    (i) The offender was under the influence of or visibly impaired by the use
    of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor
    and a controlled substance.
    (ii) The offender had an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100
    milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine or,
    beginning October 1, 2021, the offender had an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or
    more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of
    urine.
    Relying on the language of MCL 777.33(2)(c), defendant argues that the trial court was
    permitted to assess a maximum of 50 points for OV 3 because the child’s death resulted from a
    crime involving the operation of a vehicle and defendant had a bodily alcohol content of 0.231.
    We conclude that the trial court properly assessed 100 points for OV 3. The statute
    instructs a trial court to determine which of the listed factors apply and assign “the number of
    points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points.” MCL 777.33(1) (emphasis
    added). In this case, both MCL 777.33(2)(b) and (c) were satisfied. Therefore, the trial court
    was required to assign 100 points, which was the highest number of points within the applicable
    statutory scheme.