People of Michigan v. Latoya Sharese Powels ( 2019 )
[…] App. 346
    , 348; 890 NW2d 401 (2016) (cleaned up). We review for clear error
    the trial court’s factual determinations, which must be supported by a preponderance of the
    evidence. 
    Id. Whether the
    facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions
    prescribed by statute is a question of statutory interpretation which this Court reviews de novo.
    
    Id. First, defendant
    argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 15 points for OV 8,
    regarding the involuntary manslaughter conviction. OV 8 involves “victim asportation or
    captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). A trial court must assess 15 points for OV 8 if “[a] victim was
    asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.” MCL
    777.38(1)(a). A trial court must assess zero points, however, if “[n]o victim was asported.”
    MCL 777.38(1)(b). Defendant argues that she did not move the child to a place of greater
    danger because she was simply taking him home when the automobile accident occurred.